Terms of Use Menu
Privacy Policy

Petco Privacy Policy

Last updated: December 20, 2019

Introduction

This Privacy Policy describes the types of information Petco Animal Supplies, Inc. or any of its divisions or affiliates (collectively, "Petco", "we" and "us") collect from and about you when you visit any of our websites where this Privacy Policy is posted (each a “Site”), use our mobile applications (each an “App”), visit or make a purchase at our stores or clinics (each a “Store”), or otherwise contact or interact with us offline (“Offline Services”). The Sites, Apps, Stores, and Offline Services are collectively referred to as the "Services." This Privacy Policy also explains how Petco may use and share your personal information, as well as your ability to control certain uses of it.

By using or accessing the Services, you agree to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy, and agree to the Terms of Use which are incorporated by reference. If you do not agree, please do not access or use the Services.

*Please note that your pet’s information we obtain through the Services in connection with your pet receiving from us any veterinary, wellness, pharmacy, or other services involving your pet's medical records is subject to our pet medical records policy (available here).

For ease of reference, you may click on any of the following links to directly access one of the sections addressed below:

Information We Collect

Information You Provide

We collect personal information from you when you choose to share it with us, such as through use of our Services, account registration, registration for one of our programs, and other ways you communicate with or contact us.

The personal information we collect may include your name, mailing address or zip code, email address, telephone or mobile number, Pals ID, gender, and geolocation. We may also collect your pet’s information and pet photos. We collect additional personal information in connection with certain interactions:

  • Make a Purchase. If you make a purchase from us, we collect applicable financial and billing information to facilitate the transaction. We may process your government identification in the event of a return of a purchase.

  • Participate in the Pals Rewards Loyalty Program. You may provide us with personal information, including your name, email, address, telephone number, and Pals ID to participate in the Pals Rewards customer loyalty program. Pals Rewards offers customers financial incentives in the form of Pals Points and Pals Rewards Dollars by participating in the program. You can also enroll via Pals on the Go, which allows customers to participate in the Pals program via SMS.

  • Visit a Clinic or Wellness Center. If you bring your pet to one of our pet clinics, hospitals, or wellness centers, or use any of our veterinary or wellness services, we may also collect additional information about your pet, including your pet’s name, date of birth, microchip information, medical information or records, or other health-related information, and your pet’s vet information.

  • Information About a Third Party. If you send someone else a communication from the Site, the information you provide will be used to facilitate the communication.

  • Information Through Social Media. You may be given the option to link to one or more social networking platforms (such as Facebook or Twitter) through the Services, or log in via a social networking platform. If you do, we may automatically receive certain personal information about you based on your registration and your privacy settings on those third party services, such as your name, address, email, pet information, and social media profile information.

Information Automatically Collected

We, or our service providers, may use a variety of technologies such as cookies, web beacons, pixel tags, log files, HTML5, or other technologies to collect personal information about visitors to, and users of, our Site or App. We may also collect personal information through your interactions with our emails and online and mobile advertisements. We use this information to keep track of analytics and certain statistical information, to ensure the Sites and Apps function properly, to better understand how users interact with the Sites and Apps, and for other purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy.

For example, we may automatically collect certain information from you, including but not limited to your browser type, device type, operating system, Internet Protocol (“IP”) or Media Access Control (“MAC”) address, mobile device identifier or other unique device identifier of any of your computer(s) or device(s) that are used to access the Site or App, geolocation, software version, phone model, phone operating system, carrier information, and the domain name from which you accessed the Site or App. We also may collect information about your use of the Site or App, including the date and time you visit, the areas or pages that you visit including types of products or services, the amount of time you spend viewing or using the Site or App, the number of times you return to the Site or App, other click-stream or Site or App usage data, emails that you open, forward or click-through to our Site of App, and other sites or mobile applications that you may visit.

Third Party Analytic Technologies. We use third parties’ analytics and tracking tools to better understand who is using the Services, how people are using the Services, how to improve the effectiveness of the Services and related content, and to help us or those third parties serve more targeted advertising to you across the Internet. To support this interest-based advertising solution, we, or our service providers, may use information about your visits to our Sites or Apps, and information from your mobile device and email.

These third parties may use technology such as cookies, web or hardware beacons, pixel tags, log files, Flash cookies, HTML5 cookies, or other technologies to collect and store information automatically collected. They may also combine information they collect from your interaction with the Services with information they collect from other sources. We do not have access to, or control over, these third parties’ use of cookies or other tracking technologies.

Please visit “Your Choices and Opt Out” for further information on how to opt out, including information about Do Not Track and how to disable cookies.

Information Collected From Other Sources

We may acquire personal information from other trusted sources to update or supplement the information that you provide to us or that we collect automatically (including identifiers such as information to validate or update your address or other demographic and lifestyle information). We also receive personal information, such as your name and email address, from our trusted partners if you participate in joint marketing promotions or interact with third parties with whom we share a joint venture. We use this information consistent with this Privacy Policy and for the purposes described below.

Combination of Information

We may combine the personal information we collect from and about you, including personal information you provide to us and information we automatically collect, with personal information collected offline, across other computers or devices that you may use, and from third party sources.

How We Use Information

We may use personal information collected from or about you for any of the following purposes:

  • To respond to your inquiries, provide you with the Services, provide you with notices about your account, and to contact and communicate with you when necessary or as otherwise permitted by this Privacy Policy;
  • To validate, confirm, verify, deliver, install, and track your order (including to process payment transactions, arrange for shipping, handle returns and refunds, and contact you about your orders, including by email or telephone);
  • To facilitate the treatment of your pet (including to contact you to discuss treatment, medications, or other pet health-related services) or provide you with access to your pet’s medical records;
  • To enhance your online shopping experience, including as a way to recognize you and welcome you to the Site or App;
  • To review the usage and operations of our Services, develop new products or services, and conduct analysis to enhance or improve our content, products, and services;
  • To provide you with customized Services content, targeted offers, and advertising on the Site, via email, text message or push notification, or across other websites, mobile applications, social media or online services;
  • To contact you with information, deliver email communications, newsletters, promotional material, and other correspondence from Petco or on behalf of our partners and affiliates;
  • To communicate with you about our contests, sweepstakes and other promotions;
  • To communicate with you regarding your membership in one of our programs;
  • To use your aggregated data for analytical and demographic purposes;
  • To protect the security or integrity of the Services and our business; or
  • For other purposes disclosed at the time you provide your information or otherwise with your consent.

Additionally, if you use our Services to connect with a third party service, you authorize us to use information from and about you, on your behalf, to interact with these third party services based on your requests.

Information We Share

We do not sell personal information to third parties. We may disclose the personal information we collect from or about you either (i) when we have your permission to do so or (ii) in any of the following situations:

  • Affiliates: We may share your personal information with Petco affiliates or subsidiaries for business, operational, promotional, marketing, or other purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy.

  • Service Providers: We may share your personal information with service providers that provide business, professional, or technical support functions for us, help us operate our business, or other activities in support of the Services and/or our businesses. These service providers are authorized to use your personal information only as instructed by us.

  • Veterinary Care Providers: We may share your personal information and/or your pet’s information with another veterinary care provider, if doing so will help facilitate treatment of your pet (such as in the event your pet experiences a medical emergency).

  • Co-Branded Relationships: Certain areas of our Services may be provided to you in association with third parties, such as advertisers that provide products and services or rewards programs. We may share personal information with these third parties if you participate in a co-branded, co-sponsored, or jointly presented promotion, contest, survey, voting feature, or service. By participating in co-branded Services, you agree that your personal information may be shared with these third parties.

  • Sweepstakes, Contests, and Promotions: If you choose to enter into one of our sweepstakes, contests, or other promotions (a “Promotion”) through the Services, we may disclose your personal information to third parties or the public in connection with the administration of such Promotion, as required by law, as otherwise permitted by the Promotion’s official rules, or otherwise in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

  • Third Parties: We may share your personal information with third parties that we believe may have offers of interest to you, if you opt-in to such sharing.

  • Aggregate, Anonymous, or De-Identified Information: We may also share aggregate, anonymous, or de-identified information with third parties without restriction, including for their marketing or analytics uses.

  • Sale or Transfer of Business or Assets: We may sell or purchase assets during the normal course of our business. If another entity acquires Petco and/or of any of our affiliates, personal information we have collected about you may be transferred to such entity. In addition, if any bankruptcy or reorganization proceeding is brought by or against us, such information may be considered an asset of ours and may be sold or transferred to third parties. Please note that the entity receiving such information in connection with one of these transactions may not comply with all of the terms of this Privacy Policy.

  • Legal Matters; Compliance with Law: We may disclose personal information collected from or about you to the government or to other third parties to comply with the law, applicable regulations, governmental and quasi-governmental requests and investigations, court orders, subpoenas or other legal process, such as in connection with suspected illegal activity associated with any of the Sites or our business and to protect against harm to the Services, to us, or others. We reserve the right to release information collected through any of the Sites to law enforcement or other government officials, as we, in our sole discretion, deem necessary or appropriate.

  • Other: We also may share your personal information as disclosed to you at the time of collection.

We disclose the following categories of personal information to third parties and service providers:

  • Personal identifiers, such as name, Pals ID, contact information, and online identifiers;
  • Gender;
  • Geolocation;
  • Pet information, including microchip, photos, vet information, and pet insurance information; and
  • Transaction information.

Your Choices and Opt-Outs

Cookies, Targeted Advertising and California Do Not Track Disclosures

Certain parts of our Site or App require cookies. You are free to set your browser or operating system settings to limit certain tracking or to decline cookies, but by doing so, you may not be able to use certain features on the Site or take full advantage of all of our offerings. Please refer to your Web browser’s or operating system’s website or “Help” section for more information on how to delete and/or disable your browser or operating system from receiving cookies or controlling your tracking preferences.

Our Site or App may not respond to Do Not Track requests or headers from some or all browsers. We may use cookies or other technologies to deliver more relevant advertising and to link data collected across other computers or devices that you may use. To understand your choices for receiving more relevant advertising or to manage your settings, please review the information below:

  • To learn more about the use of cookies or other technologies to deliver more relevant advertising and to know your choices with respect to collection and use of the data by these third party tools, you may visit the Digital Advertising Alliance’s (DAA) opt-out page at http://www.aboutads.info/choices. To opt-out of the use of your mobile device ID for targeted advertising, please see http://www.aboutads.info/appchoices. Please note, if you choose to opt out of targeted advertising, you will still continue to receive generic advertising.

  • On your mobile device, you may also adjust your privacy and advertising settings to control whether you want to receive more relevant advertising.

Opt Out Preferences

To opt-out of marketing communications, you may use one of these convenient methods:

  • Electronic Promotional Offers. If you do not want to receive emails from us regarding special promotions or offers, you may (i) click the unsubscribe link in the footer of any email; or (ii) contact us at the contact listed in the “Contact Us” section below.

  • Direct Mail Promotional Offers. If you do not want us to send you any promotional offers through direct mail, you may contact us at the contact listed in the “Contact Us” section below. To opt-out by email or mail, please include “Do Not Mail” in the subject line so your inquiry can be properly directed.

  • Mobile Promotional Offers. When you provide us with your mobile number for marketing purposes, we may send you certain marketing alerts via text message. Standard data and message rates will apply. If you no longer wish to receive mobile alerts from us, you can (i) follow the instructions provided in those messages or otherwise reply STOP to any Petco alert; or (ii) contact us at the contact listed in the “Contact Us” section below.

  • Push Notifications. When you use the App, you may opt-in to receive push notifications. If you prefer not to receive push notifications, you may adjust your settings on your mobile device to control whether you want to receive these alerts.

If you receive marketing communications from one or more brands within the Petco family of affiliated companies, you must opt-out individually from each of the brands from which you are receiving brand-specific marketing communications. Your instructions to limit the use of your information for these purposes will be processed as soon as reasonably practicable. Additionally, we are not responsible for informing third parties with whom we have already shared your personal information of any changes requested pursuant to this section, or for removing information from or causing information to be removed from the databases or records of those third parties.

Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, you may exercise certain rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”). CCPA defines personal information as any information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household. We do not sell personal information to any third parties. We may collect, use, or disclose for business purposes the following categories of personal information from the sources described in the “Information We Collect” section above:

  • Name, contact information, and other general identifiers such as IP address, email, or other unique personal identifiers;
  • Customer records such as documentation containing your name or signature;
  • Purchase history and information about your purchasing tendencies;
  • Geolocation data;
  • Profiles and inferences drawn from the information above.

Our collection, use, and disclosure of personal information about a California resident will vary depending upon the circumstances and nature of our interactions or relationship with such resident, but will generally follow the purposes set out in the “How We Use Information” section above. We retain personal information as necessary to provide the Services to you, and for reasons such as dispute resolution, compliance with laws, fraud prevention, troubleshooting, and enforcement of our terms of use and other agreements.

If you are a California resident, you have the right to request access to and disclosure of the personal information we collect about you, our purpose for collection, and the categories of personal information we disclose and to whom, and the right to request deletion of your personal information. We respect your privacy rights and we do not discriminate against individuals for exercising their rights. If you wish to exercise your rights, please submit a request online or review the “Contact Us – Submit a CCPA Rights Request” section below to learn how to submit a request. We will respond to requests within 45 days. You may make requests or exercise these rights at no charge up to twice every 12 months. CCPA grants California residents the right not to receive discriminatory treatment for exercising privacy rights.

From time to time, we may share information collected about you with our affiliates for their direct marketing purposes. Under California law, a California resident with whom we have an established relationship has the right to request information about our disclosure of personal information to affiliated companies or third parties for their direct marketing purposes, within the immediately preceding calendar year, subject to certain exceptions.

We currently offer California residents financial incentives for participation in the Pals Rewards Loyalty Program. Participants may provide us with personal information, including your name, email address, telephone number, and Pals ID to participate in the Pals Rewards customer loyalty program and receive Pals Points and Pals Rewards Dollars. California residents can also enroll via Pals on the Go, which allows customers to participate in the Pals program via SMS. California residents may review the program’s terms here. California residents may also subsequently opt-out of the program by contacting us as stated in the “Contact Us” section below.

Non-affiliated third parties are independent from Petco and if you wish to receive information about your disclosure choices or stop communications from such third parties, you will need to contact those non-affiliated third parties directly.

How to Correct or Update Your Information

You may correct or update certain personal information that we collect from you by using the “Contact Us” section below, or by editing your information and preferences on the "My Account" page of our Site or App. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to update our files where possible. Please note that there may be instances where we have already shared your personal information with third parties and are unable to notify those third parties of your updated personal information.

Data Security

We have taken certain physical, administrative, and technical steps to safeguard the personal information we collect from and about our customers and Site visitors. While we make every effort to help ensure the integrity and security of our network and systems, we cannot guarantee our security measures.

Transfer of Data from Outside the United States

If you use any of our Services from outside of the United States, personal information that we collect from or about you through the Services will be transferred to servers inside the United States and maintained indefinitely. By using the Services, you consent to the transfer of data about you into the United States, as well as the processing of such data in the United States.

Children

Protecting children’s privacy is important to us. We do not direct the Services to, nor do we knowingly collect any personal information from, children under the age of thirteen. If Petco learns that a child under the age of thirteen has provided personal information to the Site or App, it will use reasonable efforts to remove such information from its files.

Third Party Content, Links, and Plug-Ins

The Sites or Apps may have links to third party websites or applications, which may have privacy policies that differ from our own. We are not responsible for the practices of such sites.

The Sites or Apps may also offer you the ability to interact with social plugins from third party social media sites, which may allow us and/or the social media site to receive personal information from or about you. In some cases, we may know that you clicked on a social plugin, such as a Facebook Like or Twitter Follow button, or receive other information from the social media sites. Similarly, if you have previously provided personal information to a third party operating a plug-in on the Site or App, then such third party may recognize you on this Site or App. Your use of social network plugins is subject to each social media site’s privacy policy, which may be different from ours, so please read these policies carefully to understand their policies and your options. As with linked sites, we have no control over the information that is collected, stored, or used by social network plugins, and are not responsible for the practices of such sites.

Public Forums

Any personal information you choose to disclose through our Services, in blogs, on discussion or message boards, in chat rooms, interactive forums, rating or reviews, or on other public areas on the Site or App, or other third-party websites that this Site or App may link to, becomes public information. Please exercise caution when disclosing personal or other information in these public areas. We are not responsible for the personal information you choose to post. To request removal of your personal information from our Site or Application, you may contact us using the “Contact Us” section below.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. When we do, we will post the change(s) on the Sites or Apps. Please visit this page periodically so that you will be apprised of any such changes. Your continued use of our Services after any modification to this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such modification. If we change the Privacy Policy in a material way, we will provide appropriate notice to you.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy or any of the practices described herein, you can contact us by:

  • Calling Customer Service at (877) 738-6742;
  • Emailing us at privacy@petco.com; or
  • Writing us at Petco, 10850 Via Frontera, San Diego, CA 92127, Attn: Privacy Team.

Submit a CCPA Rights Request

To exercise your rights under CCPA, you may submit a request via our online web form, by calling us at (866) 683-1102, or by email at privacy@petco.com. You may submit a request on your own behalf, or you may designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf. Your authorized agent must submit written proof, such as an affidavit, as evidence of your authorization to submit a request on your behalf.

In order to protect our customers’ personal information, and as required under CCPA, we will verify your identity following receipt of your request. For security purposes, our verification process requires an exact match of at least three data points you provide to us with data points we maintain in our records. Please provide your state of residence and at least three of the following data points when you submit your request:

  • First and last name
  • Email address associated with your Petco account or Pals Rewards
  • Telephone number associated with your Petco account or Pals Rewards
  • If you have purchased goods or services from us, please provide the date of your last transaction (day, month, and year)
  • State of residence
  • Optional: Mailing address
  • Optional: Pals ID
男人的天堂